ALCINE46 Award-Winners

ALCINE46 Award-Winners

November 12, 2016

The 46th edition of ALCINE has officially come to an end, although there is still more to come over the weekend, next week, and to top it all off, the International Feature film Exhibit being held from the 7th to the 1th of December. On Saturday the 12th of November, you can enjoy the winning film from the Open Screen Section, "The Open Door", directed by Marina Seresesky and starring Carmen Machi, which will be screened at 22:00 in the Teatro Salón Cervantes. And on Sunday the 13th, a selection of some of the best award-winning short films will be screened in two sessions at 18:30 and at 21:00. 

The closing party and awards ceremony was hosted on Friday by Mongolia, with its unique brand of satirical humour.

The list of award-winners is as follows:

NATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION AWARDS

FIRST "CITY OF ALCALÁ" AWARD

LA DISCO RESPLANDECE, by Chema García Ibarra

SECOND "CITY OF ALCALÁ" AWARD

OJO SALVAJE, by Paco Nicolás García

THIRD "CITY OF ALCALÁ" AWARD

TIMECODE, by Juanjo Giménez

“COMUNIDAD DE MADRID” AWARD

MADE IN SPAIN, by Coke Riobóo

ALMA AWARD FOR BEST SCRIPT

Mar Coll and Valentina Viso for LA INQUILINA

ALCINE TROPHY FOR BEST ACTRESS

Clara Segura for LA INQUILINA

ALCINE TROPHY FOR BEST ACTOR

Eduardo Antuña for LES VIMOS REÍR Y CREÍMOS QUE ERA DE FELICIDAD

ALCINE TROPHY FOR BEST EDITING

Ricardo Iscar for LA ÚLTIMA FERIA

ALCINE TROPHY FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Coke Riobóo and David Herrera for MADE IN SPAIN

ALCINE TROPHY FOR BEST ARTISTIC DIRECTION

Alberto Vázquez for DECORADO

ALCINE TROPHY FOR BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Luis Tinoco for GRAFFITI

HIGHER FILM SCHOOL (CES) AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

Xabier Erkizia for BETI BEZPERAKO KOPLAK

WELAB AWARD FOR BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

David Aguilar Iñigo and Pello Gutiérrez for MARA MARA

USER t38 AWARD

LA DISCO RESPLANDECE, by Chema García Ibarra

AMA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION FROM MADRID

MADE IN SPAIN, by Coke Riobóo

DEPARTMENT OF YOUTH AUDIENCE AWARD

TIMECODE, by Juanjo Giménez

MOVISTAR PLUS AWARD

CAVALLS MORTS, by Marc Riba; Anna Solanas

SPECIAL MENTION

LA ÚLTIMA FERIA, by Ricardo Iscar Álvarez

 

OPEN SCREEN COMPETITION

OPEN SCREEN FOR NEW DIRECTORS – AUDIENCE AWARD

LA PUERTA ABIERTA, by Marina Seresesky

 

ZERO SCREEN COMPETITION

ZERO SCREEN – AUDIENCE AWARD

BERSERKER, by Pablo Hernando

 

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM COMPETITION

 

FIRST ALCINE AWARD

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS, by Selim Azzazi

SECOND ALCINE AWARD

LES AMOUREUSES, by Catherine Cosme

THIRD ALCINE AWARD

DECORADO, by Alberto Vázquez

EUROPEAN COMPETITION AUDIENCE AWARD

GEWITTERZELLEN, by Jakob Schmidt

 

ALCINE KIDS

CHILDREN’S JURY AWARD

(OTTO), by Job, Joris & Marieke

BACK TO NEWS